top of page

Privacy Policy

PAWKIT PTE. LTD. (collectively “we”, “us”, the “Company”, “PAWKIT”) respect the privacy rights of visitors to the Company’s website and mobile app and of individuals who participate in, access or sign up to any of the Company's services, activities or online content including without limitation our Providers’ products and services (collectively referred to as “Services”). By providing your personal data to us, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy. The term “personal data” shall have the meaning ascribed to it by the Personal Data Protection Act of the laws of Singapore (the “PDPA”). We endeavour to ensure that all our collection, transmission, storage and usage of personal data is carried out in compliance with the PDPA.
 

Purpose Of Collection and Use of Personal Data
 

When you participate in, access or sign up for any of the Services, personal data is collected from you to enable us to provide you with the Services. You may decline to provide us with the requested personal data, but in such case, we may not be able to provide the Services to you. By submitting your personal data you consent to the use of that data as set out in this Privacy Policy.
 

Personal data collected from you may be used by the Company for, without limitation:

  • identifying you and any accounts you hold with us;

  • enabling the provision of the Services to you;

  • conducting identity verification and/or credit checks;

  • determining and verifying your eligibility for discounts and promotions on products and services;

  • processing of payment instructions or collection of amounts outstanding from you in relation to the provision of the Services;

  • order processing, billing and fulfilment;

  • enabling us to store your personal data so you do not have to re-enter it each time you purchase a product;

  • direct marketing of the Services (see section “Direct Marketing” below);

  • direct marketing of the products and services of the Providers (see section “Direct Marketing” below);

  • designing services for you;

  • conducting research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;

  • conducting program viewership survey and analysis;

  • customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences;

  • enabling you to participate in interactive features of our service, including identifying your friends or individuals, and sharing and communicating with them your shopping experience, when you choose to do so;

  • making suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Services or goods and services that may interest you or them;

  • customising the Company’s website and its content to your particular preferences;

  • provisioning of customer services;

  • handling your complaints and account enquiries, and handling any claim, action and/or proceedings against the Company or any party;

  • fraud prevention and detection;

  • auditing purposes;

  • making such disclosures as required by applicable laws, rules and regulations; and

  • any other purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal data were originally collected.


Types of Personal Data Collected
 

Types of personal data collected by the Company may include, without limitation:

  • Your personal information and contact information such as your name, gender, date of birth, identity card number, telephone number, social media contact, email address, residential address, mailing address, and billing address;

  • Your business information such as company name and business title;

  • Your account details, including the first 6 digits and last 4 digits of credit card account numbers, or user accounts;

  • Your payment transaction details on the PAWKIT Platform;

  • IP address, real-time geographic location data, browser settings, browsing records, and/or other Internet log information of your computer or mobile device; and

  • Contact information contained in your phone book, when you choose to participate in interactive features of our service. In this case, we will inform you when you access our services and by providing that data to us you agree that you have obtained consent from those individuals in the phone books.


Confidentiality, Disclosure and Security of Personal Data
 

All personal data collected and held by the Company will be kept confidential, but where disclosure is necessary for the Company to comply with any statutory obligations or requirements, or for the Company to provide the Services to you or to carry out the original purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the personal data were collected, those data may be provided to the following parties (whether within or outside Singapore):

  • Competent court of law, law enforcement agencies, or other governmental or statutory authorities, institutions, or organisations;

  • Company’s business partners including without limitation insurance companies who assess and/or process insurance applications, renewal applications, insurance claims, and settlements, provide insurance services for you and/or handle enquiries or complaints; and

  • Any other person under a duty of confidentiality to the Company including a member of its group of companies, IT consultants, data processors, auditors, accountants, or lawyers, which has undertaken to keep such information confidential; and Banks, financial institutions, insurance companies, credit card issuing companies or debt collection agencies.
     

Any questions, comments, suggestions, or information other than personal data sent or posted to our website, or any part of the site by you will be considered as voluntarily provided to the Company on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish and/or post elsewhere such information freely, including passing it to any associated company for example, in connection with the development and marketing of services and to meet user needs.
 

We may share non-personal data such as anonymised data and aggregated data relating to without limitation sales transactions, user traffic, and Company performance publicly.

All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any personal data held by the Company is stored in a secure and safe place.
 

All personal data that we collect is kept confidential to the best of our ability. You will appreciate, however, that we cannot guarantee the security of transmission.
 

Transfer of Personal Data Outside Singapore
 

If necessary, the Company may transfer the personal data to places outside Singapore for carrying out the purposes, or the directly related purposes, for which the personal data were collected. All the transfer of those personal data will be carried out in compliance with the requirements of the PDPA.
 

Retention of Personal Data
 

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party. If your mobile number is used for account login, you shall ensure that a timely update is made by logging in to your PAWKIT account when your mobile number is to be changed or returned to your mobile operator. This is important to ensure that your account information will not be accessed by a third party who may have acquired the right to use your discarded mobile number. You are solely responsible for securing your account in this particular way. We shall have no liability to you for any loss or damage in this regard.

Unless there is a mandatory legal requirement for us to keep your personal data for a specified period, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the personal data were originally collected.
 

Direct Marketing
 

From time to time, the Company may use your personal data to send you news, offers, promotions and joint marketing offers and the Company requires your consent for that purpose. We may contact you by email, in-app notifications, social media, SMS, text/picture/video message, telephone, or mail.

Your name, email address, telephone number, contact address, social media contact, date of birth, products and services portfolio information, transaction patterns and behaviors, browsing records, content viewing habits and personal interests held by the Company may be used by the Company in direct marketing of the Services which may be of interest to you.
 

If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us or our marketing partners, you can opt out at any time by updating your preferences through your registered account or an unsubscribe link provided. Upon receipt of your request, we shall cease to so use your personal data as soon as possible without charge to you.


Use of Cookies
 

A cookie is a small text file that is placed onto your computer (or other electronic devices) when you access the Company’s website. We use cookies on our website to:

  • recognise you whenever you visit this website;

  • obtain information about your preferences, viewing and browsing behaviour, online movements and use of the Internet;

  • keep track of the items stored in your shopping basket and take you through the checkout process;

  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our Services and to help us better understand our visitors and customers requirements and interests;

  • target our marketing and advertising campaigns and those of our Providers and advertisers more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests;

  • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable; and

  • enable tighter security.
     

The information we obtain from our use of cookies may not contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic devices such as IP address, browser settings, browsing records, and/or other Internet log information, this may not be able to identify you personally. To the extent that non-personal data is combined with personal data, we treat the combined data as personal data for the purposes of this Privacy Policy Statement. In certain circumstances, we may collect personal data about you, but only where you voluntarily provide it by completing an online form, or where you purchase Services from our website or use the Services.
 

If you want to disallow the use of cookies, you can do so on your own web browser. If you disable cookies, you acknowledge that you may not be able to use some of the functionality of our website.
 

This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to the PAWKIT Platform. The PAWKIT Platform may contain links to other sites and pages. By activating a link, such as for example by clicking on the banner of an advertiser, you leave the PAWKIT Platform and the Company does not exercise control over any personal data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left PAWKIT Platform. Access to and use of such other websites is at your own risk.
 

Data Access and Correction
 

If you have any query in relation to the Company’s privacy policy or you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, you may contact us by writing to the following address:

PAWKIT Pte. Ltd.

7 JALAN BERINGIN SINGAPORE 438567
 

For the attention of: Personal Data Officer
 

The Company reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for complying with a data access request as permitted by the PDPA.
 

We keep this Privacy Policy under regular review and place updates on our website from time to time.
 

Disclosure 
 

PAWKIT’s use and transfer to any other app of information received from Google APIs will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements.
 

Limited Use Requirements
 

PAWKIT’s use of data obtained via our specified scopes must comply with the below requirements. These requirements apply to the raw data obtained from the scopes and data aggregated, anonymized, or derived from them.
 

  1. Limit PAWKIT’s use of data to providing or improving user-facing features that are prominent in the requesting application's user interface;

  2. Transfers of data are not allowed, except:

    1. To provide or improve PAWKIT’s appropriate access or user-facing features that are visible and prominent in the requesting application's user interface and only with your consent;

    2. For security purposes (for example, investigating abuse);

    3. To comply with applicable laws; or,

    4. As part of a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets of the developer after obtaining explicit prior consent from you.

  3. Don't allow humans to read the data, unless:

    1. PAWKIT first obtained your affirmative agreement to view specific messages, files, or other data, with the limited exception of use cases approved by Google under additional terms applicable to the Nest Device Access program;

    2. It is necessary for security purposes (for example, investigating a bug or abuse);

    3. It is necessary to comply with applicable law; or

    4. The data (including derivations) is aggregated and used for internal operations in accordance with applicable privacy and other jurisdictional legal requirements.
       

All other transfers, uses, or sales of user data are prohibited, including:

  1. Transferring or selling user data to third parties like advertising platforms, data brokers, or any information resellers.

  2. Transferring, selling, or using user data for serving ads, including retargeting, personalized or interest-based advertising.

  3. Transferring, selling, or using user data to determine credit-worthiness or for lending purposes.

The Company must ensure that its employees, agents, contractors, and successors comply with this Google API Services User Data Policy.
 

  • END -

bottom of page